Skip to content
EbikePost

Best Mid-Drive Electric Bikes: 7 Picks From Maker Specs

Last checked Nov 8, 2026 · By EbikePost editors

Close-up of an e-bike's mid-drive motor and chainring

Short answer

A mid-drive sends power through the chain and gears, which helps on climbs. Seven bikes here are listed as mid-drives by their makers, from $1,295 to $2,899 at maker prices. Our pick: Velotric Discover M.

We compare makers' published specs, warranties and return policies; we don't ride the bikes. How we score →

Disclosure: EbikePost earns a commission from some brands when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This never changes our scores.

Quick picks

Compare every pick

Swipe sideways to see every spec →

BikeClassRider heightUL 2849ServiceBuy
Velotric Discover MClass 1/2/3 (switchable)Mid-drive, 100 Nm801.6 WhUp to 95 mi / 29–41 mi60 lb440 lb4'11"–6'7"UL 2849 certifiedFrame 5 yr · battery 2 yr14 daysNot stated$2,499Check price at Velotric (opens in a new tab)
Ride1Up Prodigy V2 ECOClass 3Mid-drive, 90 Nm504 Wh30–50 mi / 18–26 mi58 lb300 lb5'0"–6'1"Not stated by makerFrame ? yr · battery 1 yr30 daysNot stated$1,295Check price at Ride1Up (opens in a new tab)
Ride1Up TrailRushClass 3Mid-drive, 90 Nm504 Wh30–50 mi / 18–26 mi58 lb350 lb5'5"–6'4"Not stated by makerFrame ? yr · battery 1 yr30 daysNot stated$1,995Check price at Ride1Up (opens in a new tab)
Aventon Ramblas ADVClass 1Mid-drive, 100 Nm708 WhUp to 90 mi / 25–37 mi54 lb300 lb5'5"–6'5"UL 2849 certifiedFrame 2 yr · battery 2 yr14 daysNot stated$2,899Check price at Aventon (opens in a new tab)
Aventon Aventure MClass 1Mid-drive, 100 Nm733 WhUp to 85 mi / 26–38 mi73 lb400 lb5'3"–6'4"UL 2849 certifiedFrame 2 yr · battery 2 yr14 daysNot stated$2,899Check price at Aventon (opens in a new tab)
Aventon Level 4 ADVClass 1Mid-drive, 100 Nm800 WhUp to 110 mi / 29–41 mi61 lb300 lb5'3"–6'7"UL 2849 certifiedFrame 2 yr · battery 2 yr14 daysNot stated$2,799Check price at Aventon (opens in a new tab)
Trek Verve+ 2 LowstepClass 1Mid-drive, 50 Nm400 WhUp to 50 mi / 14–21 mi51.81 lb300 lb5'1"–6'1"UL 2849 certifiedNot stated30 daysLocal dealers$2,399.93Check price at Trek (opens in a new tab)

How we chose

Bikes are ranked by our Hills Spec score, built only from published specs. Weights for this use case:

  • Torque (40%): 40 Nm = 0, 90 Nm = full
  • Mid-drive motor (20%): mid-drive = full, hub = 0
  • Gears (15%): 1 = 0, 10+ = full
  • Peak power (10%): 500 W = 0, 1000 W = full
  • Brakes (15%): hydraulic disc = full, mechanical = half

Full method: how we score →

Best overall

1. Velotric Discover M

Suits

  • Riders who want a mid-drive motor with 100 Nm of torque and a 9-speed drivetrain
  • Riders 4'11" to 6'7" across Regular and Large sizes (range depends on suspension seatpost)
  • Long rides: 801.6 Wh battery, up to 95 miles with pedal assist

Skip it if

  • You want a bike under 60 lb: the listed weight is 60 lb without fenders, kickstand or pedals
  • You are on a tight budget: the maker price is $2,499

Key specs

Class
Class 1/2/3 (switchable)
Motor
Mid-drive, 100 Nm
Battery
801.6 Wh
Claimed range
Up to 95 mi
Weight
60 lb
Max rider
440 lb
Rider height
4'11"–6'7"
UL 2849
UL 2849 certified
Maker price
$2,499 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame 5 yr, motor 2 yr, battery 2 yr · 14-day returns, restocking: $200 per bike · Not stated · Velotric service details

Check price at Velotric (opens in a new tab)
98/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 5 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 30–42 miles

Maker's claimed range: Up to 95 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.
Best value

2. Ride1Up Prodigy V2 ECO

Suits

  • Riders who want a Brose mid-drive with torque sensing and a 28 mph Class 3 limit
  • Riders 5'0" to 6'1" across the ST and XR frames
  • Carrying light loads: 40 lb rated rear rack

Skip it if

  • You want a throttle: the page does not list one
  • You need it now: the page shows it as available on back-order

Key specs

Class
Class 3
Motor
Mid-drive, 90 Nm
Battery
504 Wh
Claimed range
30–50 mi
Weight
58 lb
Max rider
300 lb
Rider height
5'0"–6'1"
UL 2849
Not stated by maker
Maker price
$1,295 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame Not stated, motor 1 yr, battery 1 yr · 30-day returns, restocking: Only for cancelled orders or bikes returned never assembled or tested (amount not stated) · Not stated · Ride1Up service details

Check price at Ride1Up (opens in a new tab)
98/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 4 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 19–27 miles

Maker's claimed range: 30–50 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.
Best for trails

3. Ride1Up TrailRush

Suits

  • Trail riding: 120 mm fork, dropper post and 29 x 2.6 in tires
  • Riders 5'5" to 6'4" across the two frame sizes
  • Riders who want a torque-sensing Brose mid-drive

Skip it if

  • You want a throttle: the page does not list one
  • You want a large battery: it is 36 V 14 Ah (504 Wh)

Key specs

Class
Class 3
Motor
Mid-drive, 90 Nm
Battery
504 Wh
Claimed range
30–50 mi
Weight
58 lb
Max rider
350 lb
Rider height
5'5"–6'4"
UL 2849
Not stated by maker
Maker price
$1,995 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame Not stated, motor 1 yr, battery 1 yr · 30-day returns, restocking: Only for cancelled orders or bikes returned never assembled or tested (amount not stated) · Not stated · Ride1Up service details

Check price at Ride1Up (opens in a new tab)
100/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 4 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 19–27 miles

Maker's claimed range: 30–50 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.

4. Aventon Ramblas ADV

Suits

  • Trail riding on 29 x 2.4 in tubeless-ready tires with a coil fork and 4-piston brakes
  • Riders 5'5" to 6'5"
  • Riders who want a mid-drive motor with 100 Nm of torque and a 54 lb bike

Skip it if

  • You want a throttle: the spec table lists none
  • You want a bike for loads: the total weight limit is 300 lb

Key specs

Class
Class 1
Motor
Mid-drive, 100 Nm
Battery
708 Wh
Claimed range
Up to 90 mi
Weight
54 lb
Max rider
300 lb
Rider height
5'5"–6'5"
UL 2849
UL 2849 certified
Maker price
$2,899 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame 2 yr, motor 2 yr, battery 2 yr · 14-day returns, restocking: None for new, unused bikes (1 mile or less on the odometer); 50% for used bikes (under 20 miles) · Not stated · Aventon service details

Check price at Aventon (opens in a new tab)
95/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 5 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 26–38 miles

Maker's claimed range: Up to 90 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.

5. Aventon Aventure M

Suits

  • Rough and mixed surfaces on 26 x 4 in tires with an 80 mm suspension fork
  • Riders 5'3" to 6'4" (Regular and Large sizes)
  • Riders who want a mid-drive motor with 100 Nm of torque and an electronic shifter

Skip it if

  • You want a throttle: the page lists only an aftermarket one for purchase
  • You want a bike under 70 lb: the listed weight is 73 lb

Key specs

Class
Class 1
Motor
Mid-drive, 100 Nm
Battery
733 Wh
Claimed range
Up to 85 mi
Weight
73 lb
Max rider
400 lb
Rider height
5'3"–6'4"
UL 2849
UL 2849 certified
Maker price
$2,899 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame 2 yr, motor 2 yr, battery 2 yr · 14-day returns, restocking: None for new, unused bikes (1 mile or less on the odometer); 50% for used bikes (under 20 miles) · Not stated · Aventon service details

Check price at Aventon (opens in a new tab)
95/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 5 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 27–39 miles

Maker's claimed range: Up to 85 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.

6. Aventon Level 4 ADV

Suits

  • Long commutes: 800 Wh removable battery, up to 110 miles listed
  • Riders 5'3" to 6'7" across Medium, Large and Extra Large sizes
  • Riders who want a mid-drive motor and an electronic 10-speed shifter

Skip it if

  • You want a throttle: it is compatible but not included
  • You want to compare nominal power: the page lists 750 W peak only

Key specs

Class
Class 1
Motor
Mid-drive, 100 Nm
Battery
800 Wh
Claimed range
Up to 110 mi
Weight
61 lb
Max rider
300 lb
Rider height
5'3"–6'7"
UL 2849
UL 2849 certified
Maker price
$2,799 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame 2 yr, motor 2 yr, battery 2 yr · 14-day returns, restocking: None for new, unused bikes (1 mile or less on the odometer); 50% for used bikes (under 20 miles) · Not stated · Aventon service details

Check price at Aventon (opens in a new tab)
95/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 5 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 29–42 miles

Maker's claimed range: Up to 110 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.

7. Trek Verve+ 2 Lowstep

Suits

  • Easy mounting with a low-step frame and riders 5'1" to 6'1"
  • Daily rides on a 20 mph Class 1 Bosch mid-drive
  • Riders who want to buy and service through a local Trek retailer

Skip it if

  • You want a throttle or a 28 mph assist limit: the page lists Class 1, 20 mph max assist
  • You want a large battery: 400 Wh with up to 50 miles claimed
  • You carry a heavy load: 300 lb total weight limit (bike, rider and cargo)

Key specs

Class
Class 1
Motor
Mid-drive, 50 Nm
Battery
400 Wh
Claimed range
Up to 50 mi
Weight
51.81 lb
Max rider
300 lb
Rider height
5'1"–6'1"
UL 2849
UL 2849 certified
Maker price
$2,399.93 (checked Oct 24, 2026)

Warranty & returns: frame Not stated, motor Not stated, battery Not stated · 30-day returns, restocking: None stated · Local dealers · Trek service details

Check price at Trek (opens in a new tab)
63/100 Spec score · Hills

Based on 4 of 5 specs. Our score of published specs, not a road test. How we score

Estimate range

Range estimator

Estimate, not a test. Real range varies.

About 15–21 miles

Maker's claimed range: Up to 50 mi

Assumptions (rule-of-thumb estimates)
  • 90% of rated Wh is usable.
  • Wh per mile at 180 lb, flat, ~15 mph: low 12, medium 17, high 24, throttle 30.
  • +2.5% energy per 10 lb above 180 lb.
  • Terrain ×1/1.15/1.35; speed ×0.92/1/1.25; cold ×1.1/1.3.
  • Shown as a ±18% band; this setup uses about 20 Wh per mile.

Is it legal where you live?

This is general information, not legal advice. Rebates near you →

What a mid-drive is, and when it beats a hub motor

You're halfway up a long grade, the bike is in a gear that suddenly feels too tall, and you wish you could just shift down. On a mid-drive you can, and the motor benefits from the shift too.

A mid-drive motor sits at the bottom bracket, where the cranks are. It pushes the chain, so its power runs through the same gears you use. A hub motor sits in a wheel and turns it directly, no matter what gear you're in. That difference is the whole story:

  • Climbing. On a mid-drive you pick a lower gear and the motor works through it along with you. A hub motor can't do that, so on a long steep grade it leans on its own torque alone. Our hub vs mid-drive guide walks through the mechanics.
  • Weight balance. The motor and its mass sit low and in the middle of the frame, not out at one wheel. That usually makes a bike feel more even, and it's one reason mid-drives are common on trail bikes.
  • The trade-offs. The chain and cassette take more load, so drivetrain parts can wear faster. Mid-drive bikes also tend to cost more than hub bikes. For flat rides and short trips, a hub motor does the job.

For the wider picture of how motors, sensors and controllers fit together, see e-bike motor systems explained.

One note on how we label things. Some makers, Velotric among them, don't always say where their hub motor sits. We only call a bike a mid-drive when the maker says so. If a page is silent, we leave the bike out of this list.

How to choose a mid-drive e-bike

  1. Torque. Torque (in newton-metres, Nm) is the twisting force the motor adds. The seven picks list 100 Nm (Discover M, Ramblas ADV, Aventure M, Level 4 ADV), 90 Nm (Prodigy V2 ECO, TrailRush) or 50 Nm (Trek Verve+ 2 Lowstep). More torque helps on steep ground; 50 Nm is plenty for rolling terrain.
  2. Gears. A wide gear range is the reason to buy a mid-drive. The Ramblas ADV lists 12 gears, the TrailRush, Aventure M and Level 4 ADV list 10, and the other three list 9.
  3. Sensor. A torque sensor scales assist to how hard you pedal; a cadence sensor adds assist once the cranks turn. Our records list a torque sensor for the TrailRush, Prodigy V2 ECO, Ramblas ADV and Aventure M. The Velotric page lists both kinds. Aventon and Trek don't state it for the Level 4 ADV and Verve+. See torque vs cadence sensors.
  4. Battery and weight. Batteries run from 400 Wh (Trek) to 801.6 Wh (Discover M). Listed weights run from 51.8 lb to 73 lb. The makers list some weights with the battery counted separately, so check the spec page for yours.
  5. Class and throttle. The Ride1Up bikes are Class 3 (28 mph assist). The Trek and most Aventons are Class 1. Only the Discover M lists a throttle. Check your state's rules in our law checker.
  6. How you'll get service. A mid-drive motor and its drivetrain are not a backyard project. Know who will fix the bike before you buy it.

How the picks differ

Velotric Discover M (maker price $2,499). A commuter-style mid-drive with 100 Nm, a 500 W motor (960 W peak), a throttle, 9 gears and the biggest battery here at 801.6 Wh, with up to 95 miles claimed. It weighs 60 lb without fenders, kickstand or pedals. Riders 4'11" to 6'7"; 440 lb limit. Warranty: frame 5 years, battery and electrical parts 2 years.

Ride1Up Prodigy V2 ECO ($1,295). The least expensive pick here. A Brose mid-drive with 90 Nm and torque sensing, 9 gears, a 504 Wh battery and a Class 3 limit, at 58 lb. No throttle is listed. The page shows it on back-order, expected to ship late October, so check availability first.

Ride1Up TrailRush ($1,995). A trail bike with a torque-sensing Brose mid-drive (90 Nm), a 120 mm fork, dropper post, 29 x 2.6 in tires and quad-piston Tektro brakes. 10 gears, 58 lb, 350 lb limit. The 504 Wh battery means up to 50 miles claimed, the shortest range in the group.

Aventon Ramblas ADV ($2,899). A trail bike with 100 Nm, 12 gears, a 708 Wh battery and 4-piston SRAM brakes. At 54 lb as listed, it's one of the lighter bikes here. The maker lists a 300 lb total limit and riders 5'5" to 6'5".

Aventon Aventure M ($2,899). A fat-tire mid-drive on 26 x 4 in tires with an 80 mm fork, 100 Nm, a 733 Wh removable battery and an electronic 10-speed shifter. It's the heaviest at 73 lb, with a 400 lb limit. No throttle comes with it.

Aventon Level 4 ADV ($2,799). The commuter pick: 100 Nm, an 800 Wh removable battery, 10 gears and up to 110 miles claimed, the longest range here. 61 lb, a step-over frame, and a 300 lb limit. A throttle is compatible but not included.

Trek Verve+ 2 Lowstep ($2,399.93). A step-through Class 1 commuter with a Bosch mid-drive, 50 Nm, a 400 Wh battery and 9 gears. It weighs 51.81 lb in size M, the lightest here, and tops out at 20 mph assist. It's also the only dealer-sold bike on the list. Trek's product page cites 3,000+ Trek retailers, and warranty claims go through an authorized retailer. Practically, that means someone local can look at the bike, and you aren't boxing it up and shipping parts back and forth. The trade is a smaller battery and less torque than the others.

Who should skip all of these

  • You ride mostly flat and short. A hub motor bike costs less and has less to maintain. Look at our commuter picks instead.
  • You want a throttle for everything. Only the Discover M lists one.
  • You want to carry a lot. Most of these list a 300 lb total limit. See the heavy-rider picks.
  • You can't get to a shop and won't do basic upkeep. Direct-sold brands handle support by phone, chat and articles, and Ride1Up labor is covered for only 30 days. Trek is the exception.

FAQ

Is a mid-drive better than a hub motor for hills?

Often, yes. It works through your gears, so you can drop to an easier one on a long grade. Hub motors can still climb, but they can't use your gears. See our hub vs mid-drive guide and our hills picks.

Do mid-drive bikes wear out the chain faster?

The drivetrain carries the motor's force along with yours, so chains, cassettes and chainrings see more load. Shifting while you ease off the pedals is the usual advice. Your maker's manual has the specifics.

Which bike here has the longest claimed range?

The Level 4 ADV, up to 110 miles. Next are the Discover M (95), Ramblas ADV (90) and Aventure M (85). The Trek and the two Ride1Up bikes list up to 50. These are maker claims, and hills cut range.

Is the battery safe?

Look for UL 2849 certification and use the maker's charger. Our records list the Discover M, Ramblas ADV, Aventure M, Level 4 ADV and Trek Verve+ as certified. Ride1Up's pages for the TrailRush and Prodigy V2 ECO don't state it. For recalls, check the CPSC Micromobility Information Center.

Can I return it if it doesn't fit?

Velotric: 14 days with a $200 restocking fee. Aventon: 14 days, no restocking fee on new, unused bikes, buyer pays $125 shipping, and not for shop purchases. Ride1Up: 30 days with return shipping on you. Trek: 30 days on trekbikes.com; store purchases follow the retailer's rules.

Is a mid-drive e-bike legal where I live?

Class limits, age rules and trail access vary by state. Use our state e-bike law checker. It's general information, not legal advice.

Gear you'll need

Green commuter helmet hanging from an e-bike handlebar on a city sidewalk

helmet

Bern Hudson

Commuting helmet; Bern lists NTA 8776 alongside CPSC

Helmet, U-lock and bike lights on a bench beside an e-bike

lock

ABUS Granit X-Plus 540

D-lock rated Gold for powered cycles by Sold Secure

E-bike at dusk with a bright headlight beam and a red rear light

lights

Knog Blinder 1300

Bright rechargeable front light

Sources (32)

Last checked Nov 8, 2026

Keep reading